Privacy Notice 2018-05-29T20:11:14+00:00

Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

General statement

We are Connemara West plc, a community development organisation based in Connemara West Centre, Letterfrack, Co Galway. We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

Connemara West plc  does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online order  form for one of our publications). This personal data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

Collection and use of technical information

When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server;
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used;
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded);
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Connemara West plc will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Connemara West plc  never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Connemara West plc.,  and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Purposes of processing and legal basis

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

  • dealing with any queries that you have submitted to us via the website through our contact email or our staff’s contact emails.
  • processing a book(s) purchase  through the website;

Recipients of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;
  • to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law;

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Requirement to provide personal data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, where you email  us in the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website or submit a request to purchase one or our publications, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and address and email address. If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability– You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact dpo@connemarawest.ie

 

Updates

We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at dpo@connemarawest.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner at 353 (0)761 104 800.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Social Media Policy

Connemara West participates in social media to inform and engage with people within our region and with our National and International colleagues.

Connemara West plc uses social media to:

  • Provide information about the Connemara West plc and our projects.
  • Promote Connemara West plc initiatives, meetings, publications, conferences and other community activities.
  • Inform the public about any  opportunities that may be of interest to them.

Connemara West plc does not engage with user content that is:

  • Spam
  • Inappropriate or misleading
  • Malicious
  • Potentially defamatory or harmful to Connemara West plc

Moderation

Comments or opinions expressed by followers of Connemara West plc  on social media do not represent the views of the Connemara West. Connemara West  plc will moderate and remove any comments which are abusive, derogatory, defamatory or malicious in nature, or that do not comply with our social media policy.

Following and liking

Being followed or liked by any of the Connemara West’s  social media accounts does not imply endorsement of any kind.

Connemara West plc  will take a discerning approach towards following and liking, and will seek only to connect to the most relevant accounts.

Response times

Connemara West plc updates and monitors its social media accounts during the office hours of 9am-5.30pm, Monday to Friday. We aim to respond to queries within four working hours.

Privacy

Connemara West plc  does not capture or record the contact details of parties following our Twitter account. Any personal information is treated in accordance with the relevant social media policy.

Social media policies can be located as follows: